Infinite Wealth Australia Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Infinite Wealth Australia. We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information, as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). It also outlines how you can access and change your information, ask a question or make a complaint.

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context requires otherwise, a reference to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ is a reference to Infinite Wealth Australia.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our handling of personal information relating to employees. Please contact us if you would like further details in relation to how we handle information of that nature.

1           Collecting personal information

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities.

1.1          What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably identified.

The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • your name;
  • your address;
  • your email address;
  • your telephone or fax number;
  • your date of birth;
  • your driver’s licence number;
  • your passport number;
  • your bank account details;
  • your credit card details;
  • your financial information (including records of your assets and liabilities);
  • your employment details (including via pay slips and other income documents); and
  • other information of a personal nature that you disclose during communications with us or our client managers, whether in person, over the telephone, via email or in writing.

1.2           What is the purpose for collecting personal information?

In respect of clients, we collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you with quality products and services in relation to the creation and implementation of your Strategic Wealth Plan. This may include using your personal information to design your financial strategy, provide services in relation to property management, assess your financial situation, respond to any requests you may have, notify you of our products and services, comply with recordkeeping requirements, carry out administrative tasks or verify your identity.

In respect of other persons we collect personal information from, including contractors and job applicants, we collect that information for the purpose of operating and managing our day-to-day business, particularly in respect of our contractual or business relationship with you.

If we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to do these things. For example, in respect of clients, we may not be able to introduce you to service providers, communicate with you or deal with your enquiries.

In respect of other persons we collect information from, including contractors and job applicants, we may not be able to communicate with and manage our relationships with you.

1.3          How do we collect personal information?

We can only collect personal information about you by a lawful and fair means. There are several ways that we may collect your personal information, which are set out below:

(a)              Directly from you

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may do this when we meet you in person, such as when you complete a form or contract. But we may also collect your personal information directly from you in other ways, including when:

  • we have a conversation with you over the telephone;
  • you send an email or letter to us;
  • you complete an online form or application form; or
  • you enter a competition with us.

(b)              Indirectly

If it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information directly from you, we may collect it from third parties. This may include collecting your personal information from third parties such as our service providers (for example, client managers), referrers, financial institutions, the Australian Taxation Office or our related companies.

If we receive personal information about you from someone else without having asked for it, we will only continue to hold it if it is personal information that we could have collected from you ourselves, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If it is personal information which is not reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities, we will destroy or de-identify it.

(c)              From our website

If you are using one of our websites, you will browse anonymously unless you have completed an online application form or as set out in this section.

For all visitors browsing our website, we use cookies to collect information such as the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), the time of visit, time spent online, downloaded information, pages visited and your IP address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet. We may also derive the general geographic area associated with an IP address. We also use cookies to manage online advertising.

Information collected in this way is not capable of personally identifying you.

If you have provided us with personal information by completing an application form online and we have identified you, we may be able to link your identity to your previous anonymous browsing history and collect information about your possible future use of our websites, irrespective of how you access our sites (e.g. by clicking a link in an advertisement or from a third party website). In addition, we may combine that information about your use of our website with certain other online and offline information we have about you in order to tailor your online experience and provide you with further information.

If you would prefer not to be identified in this way or would prefer us not to collect anonymous cookie information about you at all, you can delete the cookies and reconfigure the cookie preferences on your internet browser.

2          How we use and disclose your personal information

2.1        Using and disclosing personal information

We only hold, use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes outlined in section 1.2, or for related purposes which might be reasonably expected, unless we otherwise obtain your consent.

For instance, with respect to clients, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to design and implement your financial strategy, verify your identity and other details, manage our products and services, manage our relationship with you, protect our lawful interests and deal with your enquiries and concerns.

To do this, we may disclose your personal information to related companies or third pa